Privacy Policy

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR
 

Your Business Name Privacy Policy

 

BY USING MY SERVICES AND/OR BY PROVIDING ME WITH ANY PERSONAL DATA, YOU GIVE YOUR EXPLICIT CONSENT THAT ALL PERSONAL DATA THAT YOU SUBMIT MAY BE PROCESSED BY ME IN THE MANNER AND FOR THE PURPOSES DESCRIBED IN THE FOLLOWING PRIVACY POLICY AND IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE EFFECTIVE LAWS AND REGULATIONS ON PERSONAL DATA.

 

 

 

Respecting Your Privacy

 

I am committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Policy explains to you how I use any personal information I collect from you when you:

I keep certain information when you contact me via email, visit my website, or when you purchase services from me, and recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what data I have and what I will do with it. You may choose to provide me with information that is considered personal data.

The term personal data as used in this Policy, refers to information such as: 

  • your name 

  • e-mail address

  • mailing address 

  • telephone number

  • or any other data that can be used to identify you.

 

 

Data Controller Information

 

www.signlanguageinterpreter.co.uk is owned by me and I am the Data Controller ensuring that I manage your data fairly and securely. 

 

If you contact me, book me for an assignment or otherwise take any action that involves providing personal data, you consent to this Policy, as well as to the storage of your data by me and to the collection, processing, transfer, and storage of your personal data by me and necessary third party applications  (eg Invoice2Go ) in various countries as needed to process your requested action.

 

 

What Information Do I Collect About You?

 

I collect information from you when you fill out an enquiry form on my website, when you send me an email, and when you purchase a service from me. 


When someone visits: www.signlanguageinterpreter.co.uk,  I use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. I do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. I do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting my website. 

 

I will make it clear when I collect personal information and will explain what I intend to do with it. For example - your name and address will be stored so that I can send future invoices. With your permission I may also email you with a list of my latest available dates using the email address you have provided. 

 

The type of data I hold includes, but may not be limited to:

  • Name of customer(s) 

  • Name of consumer(s)

  • Email addresses to submit invoices and receiving payments

  • Telephone Number(s)

  • Your company name

  • Details of interpreting service requirements

  • Any feedback you have given me

  • Preparatory Information you provide me

 

History of our working relationship for book keeping purposes only. I am required by law to make these available to the HMRC for up to seven years

Personal data will not be retained longer than necessary, unless there is a legal reason for extended retention. I will periodically review all of the data that I own and erase it from my systems when it no longer becomes necessary

 

 

How Will I Use The Information About You?

 

I use the information you provide to process your invoices, book dates in my diary and request feedback. 

 

You may receive an email with my latest availability for work if you have joined my mailing list, unless you have opted out of receiving that marketing. 

 

If you are currently receiving that email from me and would like to unsubscribe you can do so by emailing me at: 

amanda@signlanguageinterpreter.co.uk

 

I will not share your personal data with other companies for marketing purposes. Should a client/colleague ask for your contact details I will ask your permission before passing them on. 

 

 

Lawful Basis for Processing Data

 

Amanda Brownsill will use customer's  data when required to do so in order to carry out the contract we are about to enter/have entered into with you. When you book my services, I need certain data in order to be able to undertake the booking and provide you with the service you have requested.

 

I may also request and collect feedback from clients which I use to help me continue to improve my performance.

 

If you have joined my mailing list, you will receive regular emails from me, stating my availability. You have the right to unsubscribe, by replying to the email, or you can ask to be removed by sending an email to: amanda@signlanguageinterpreter.co.uk

 

 

Access to your Information and Correction

 

You have the right to request a copy of the information that I hold about you, or to ask me to delete it. If you would like a copy of/for me to delete some or all of your personal information, you can email me at: amanda@signlanguageinterpreter.co.uk 

 

I want to make sure your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask me to correct or remove information that you think is inaccurate.

 

If you think there is a problem with the way I am handling your data please inform me in writing and I will address it immediately. If you are still not satisfied you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office  (ICO).

 

Other Websites

 

At times I may use software/websites of a third-party vendor I have retained to perform services on my behalf (for example, my invoicing software) 

You will know that you are on a third-party vendors website because it will have a different appearance and the address bar on your browser will change. At the time I select third-party vendors, and periodically thereafter, I inspect their privacy and data protection policies to ensure that they meet the same standards I use for my own policies. 

This privacy policy is for Amanda Brownsill only. When you link to other websites please see the policy listed on their website.

 

Cookies

I use cookies on my website to ensure that I give you the best experience when visiting the site.
You can read more about cookies and how websites like mine use them on the following   page: http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm

 

 

Changes To My Privacy Policy

I keep my privacy policy under regular review and any changes or updates will be posted on my website or emailed to you. 

 

Data Security and Confidentiality

I take the security and confidentiality of your personal data very seriously. I use up-to-date data storage and security techniques to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction, or accidental loss. 

 

All processors of personal data and any third parties I engage to process your personal information are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your information. 

I keep your personal data for only as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal reporting or document retention requirements. I keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access.I will delete any preparatory information you provide me with as soon as it becomes redundant/by the end of the day on which the assignment is completed.

This policy was last up-dated on: 23rd April 2020

Back to Top